Wednesday, 30 June 2010

New Beginnings



You know what they say... as one door opens, another one closes.
I had my last day at work today... a job I only started in November of last year.
I realy didn't think I'd be changing so soon... and I wouldn't have, if it wasn't for the fact that my boss was leaving the firm and asked me to go with her guess that means I did something right! LOL).

I wrote about change a few days ago, and I guess I only realized now that oddly enough, change has been the one constant in my life. As contradicting as that might sound, I have pretty muched changed all my life. Changed schools, changed neighbourhoods, changed school friends, changed countries I've lived in... even changed continents!
That's a lot of change... and not the good kind, that sits in your pocket either!

I guess you could say that change has made me who I am today. I mean, all that movement and alterations have caused me to adapt. I just turn a new leaf and start over. Good-byes no lnger carry that drammatic significance anymore. When you're so used to good-byes, they just become the same after a while and loose their mening, in a way.
I guess if you had to use an adjective to describe me "adapter" (ie, one who adapts) would be a good one.

So... a new door opens for me, as walk my way through another chapter in my career, and take on a new job. Well, same job, just different workplace. One old boss, some new. Old tasks, many new.
I have yet to know what is on the other side of that "door", but tomorrow I find out.
Wish me luck!!!

Monday, 28 June 2010

Birthday Treat



June 5th is my birthday, and this year the Bee Eff decided to surprise me.
After breakfast that day, the Bee Eff went to run some errands and when he returned home, he greeted me with the most beautiful bouquet of Peonies, which are one of my favourite flowers.

Then after getting ready we set off on a mini roadtrip, with a surprise destination for me, as G. had organised to take me someplace to spend the day.
Fortunately the weather was glorious, with a really great blue sky.

We drove north, through Sutri and Montefiascone, passing some great scenery, including this amazing medieval Basilica.
Finally, I figured ut out destination when I saw the lake... we were headed to Lago di Bolsena (Lake Bosena).
I've never been here and I have to say that the entire area is stunning, very well kept, tidy and very scenic.
There is such a peaceful atmosphere in the small town, filled with lots of young people, couples, children and tourists..

We
strolled past a small docking area, a tiny marina if you will, where we got to view some of the small yachts and boats moored on the docks.
With the wonderful sunshine and rather clear water (considering it was a small harbourage area) gaves stunning photo ops, showing off wonderful reflections, which I happily captured, as you can see in the photo above aswell.

After a short stop for a coffee for G. and an ice tea for me, we took the car again and drove to the other side of the lake, where we stopped off to stroll a bit, passing a quieter, greener part of lakeside.
The sun's glow at this time of day, an hour or so before sunset, caused wonderful reflecions and sparkles on the water, while the daisies swayed in the light breeze.

What a magnificent day!

Friday, 25 June 2010

So here's a thought....



Change.
No.. Not the shiny loose kind you find in your pockets. The OTHER kind. The one that can take you anywhere.. Bring you up or down within a matter of minutes. The kind that can forever leave a trace in your life, for better or worse. And NO I'm not talking marriage but change in general.

They say that sometimes you just have to believe, that taking that leap of faith can take you to surpass and stretch your limits... But change can also bring unexpected disruption, unwelcome surprises. Like the photo above the staircase of change can lead you both up or down.

So when do we know if changing is good? When is it time to take the dive and just go for it, embracing change and when is it better to just stick to what you know?
You know the path taken and what you leave behind, but you sure as hell don't know what's around the corner!

You can plan and ponder all you want, but sometimes the best thing you can do is to put your best foot forward and just take that stride.

All things considered, today I'll go with "bring that change on, baby!".

Say what?

Would you believe it I told you I'm stuck in traffic, in a taxi when I'm really supposed to already be at work?

Gotta love backseat blog posts right?
Yeah... Damn public transport staff are striking, so now I have to share my paycheck with the cab driver!
Does that sound fair to you?
Yeah. Thought not!
Hmrpf!

Thursday, 24 June 2010

Ok. Here goes.... again.

Third time's a charm right? Maybe.
I decided to scrap my old blogs. So much has gone on since I started those... since I last posted in them.

So, let's start afresh.
I can't guarantee that I'll keep this thing updated, but I sure want to.
I know I have friends out there who always brag about me getting back into blogging... right Heather??
Anyways... here goes.

Oh.. what kind of stuff will I be writing about? Heck if I know!
How about... work, the new home, the boyfriend, photography, vacations, friends, parties?
No? Hmm.... how about... dirty little sex stories? Better? Ok. We got a deal.

Yeah sorry... for that stuff it's $50 upfront. Nope, you CAN'T get a receipt for that! NO... you can't pay at the end of the post. Upfront means upfront!

Pfft... I can already tell you guys are gonna be a tough crowd! Gees. Why did I ever sign up to do this anyways?!?

Ok. I'll try to be nice and you get to read for free. Better?
Thought so.

Now let me leave you with one last treat...
Thought for today: What's more annoying, polka dots or zebra stripes?
I'm redecorating.